MENU

General guide to planning
regulations


01444 471090 (select 3),
Paul on 07808 061617

 

Current Planning Regulations

... over 30 sq metres?

Please read the following:

You MUST apply for planning permission if any of the following apply:

This is a general guideline and may not apply if the proposed buildings is in an Area of Outstanding natural Beauty or if the existing property is listed. Further advice can be sought through local planning authorities

General guide to building regulations

This building is generally exempt from Building Regulations by virtue of Regulation 9 Schedule 2 Class IV, provided it does not exceed 30 square metres in the floor area and is situated more than 1 metre from the boundary of its curtilage.

Our two-bay buildings have a useable floor area of approximately 29.72 square metres and an overall height of 3.95 metres.